The Industry Spread

Follow

XFacebookLinkedIn

Prop Firms

Clickfunded review: the reward buffer and the split

Clickfunded advertises a split as high as 100%, then caps each reward request at 60% of eligible profit. Its October 2026 terms also print two different minimum balances for the same instant account.

Clickfunded review: the reward buffer and the split

Prop-firm review

Clickfunded

Verdict Clickfunded suits forex traders who can clear a 6% target inside a 3% loss limit on TradeLocker and then leave much of each gain on the account. It is a poor fit for anyone who treats the advertised 100% reward split as a sum that can leave in one request. The October 2026 terms cap each request at 60% of eligible profit, up to a size-based reward cap. One clause sets a $180,000 instant account's minimum balance at $101,800 and another at $181,800, while the homepage sells different instant sizes.

Reviewed
25 Oct 2026
Operating entity
Nemesis Creations - FZCO
Platform
TradeLocker
Website
clickfunded.com

The Industry Spread reviews prop firms independently. Firms do not pay for reviews and cannot see them before publication. The Industry Spread has no affiliate or referral relationship with the firms covered.

Verdict: Clickfunded suits forex traders who can clear a 6% target inside a 3% loss limit on TradeLocker and then leave much of each gain on the account. It is a poor fit for anyone who treats the advertised 100% reward split as a sum that can leave in one request. The October 2026 terms cap each request at 60% of eligible profit, up to a size-based reward cap. One clause sets a $180,000 instant account's minimum balance at $101,800 and another at $181,800, while the homepage sells different instant sizes.

Key terms

  • 1-step fee €49.99 to €259.99 on $25,000 to $200,000, target 6%, on the homepage.
  • 2-step fee €99.99 to €469.99 on $50,000 to $300,000, targets 6% then 5%, clause 6.3.1 of the terms.
  • Activation fee €199.99. Clause 9.2 charges the evaluation fee once, with no monthly subscription.
  • Split, clause 7.5.4: 80% after 1-step, 90% after 2-step, 90% on instant funding. The 100% option is closed there.
  • Request, clause 7.5.1: 60% of eligible profit up to the cap. On $100,000 the cap is $4,000, so one request stops at $2,400.
  • Five days at 0.15% profit, then 14 days. Minimum reward $100, or $500 on instant funding.
  • Clause 7.3: 1-step loss 3% daily and 3% overall; 2-step 3% and 8%; instant 3% from the day's high and 4% from the peak balance.
  • Clause 7.5.3: one to two business days to process, and up to two weeks to arrive.

What a reward request actually pays

The homepage offers up to $400,000 of simulated capital and a reward share as high as 100%. Clause 7.5.4 sets that share at 80% after a 1-step pass, 90% after a 2-step pass and 90% on instant funding, where the 100% option is closed. Clause 7.5.1 then limits each request to 60% of profit inside a size cap, so on $100,000 a gain above the $4,000 cap still supports only $2,400. The on-screen balance is the measuring stick in what a simulated funded account is.

A funded day counts only at 0.15% of the starting balance or more, $150 on $100,000, and the FAQ leaves a losing day out of the five-day count. Clause 7.5.5 spaces requests 14 days apart, the gap covered where a 14-day reward cycle sits beside a shorter processing claim. Processing is one to two business days in clause 7.5.3, arrival can take two weeks, and the FAQ says 24 hours after approval.

Instant funding drops the target and the minimum trading period, and clause 6.4.7 takes requests only from the 1st to the 10th. Clause 6.4.9 pays 60% only after a 1% buffer, inside caps of $3,000 on $45,000, $4,000 on $90,000, $6,000 on $180,000 and $8,000 on $260,000. The clause's own arithmetic is the contract's account of the headline:

If your account balance reaches $183,000, you have generated $3,000 in profit. After deducting the mandatory $1,800 buffer, your eligible profit is $1,200. You may withdraw up to $720, representing 60% of the eligible profit.

A $3,000 simulated gain supports a $720 request, with the 1% buffer left on the account after the Sumsub checks in the anti-money-laundering policy. An audited total of rewards paid is absent from these pages, which print €2,871 as the average on both $100,000 cards against a $2,400 cap. The about page dates the launch to 2026 and aims at $1 million of payouts in the first year.

Where Clickfunded's own pages disagree

Clause 6.4.9 tells a $180,000 instant account to leave $181,800, the opening balance plus 1%. Clause 6.4.10, repeated in clause 7.5.2 and in the instant FAQ, says: "For example, on a $180,000 account, the minimum balance is $101,800." Adding 1% of $180,000 to the opening balance produces $181,800, while $101,800 is that same $1,800 added to $100,000. The lower figure sits far under a 4% loss limit.

Clause 6.4.9 puts a $4,000 cap on a $90,000 instant account, and clause 7.5.1 puts that cap on $95,000. The homepage, marked invitation only, sells $10,000 to $100,000 at €199.99 to €699.99, sizes missing from both tables, while $180,000 and $260,000 appear only in the tables. Clause 6.4.3 trails the 4% loss off the highest balance, and clause 6.4.10 fixes that floor at the opening balance after the first withdrawal.

Funded profit per trade stops at 40% of the reward cap, $1,600 on $100,000, with closure on a third breach, or a second breach on instant accounts. Clause 7.3.3 instead calls that 40% a daily profit. The FAQ says 36 European investors have backed the firm since 2024, and the about page says six. A tile titled "Rewards Guaranteed" shows $1,389.32 beside a 100% split, and clause 11.3 reserves no promise of a financial result. Clause 9.3 returns only the 2-step activation fee, once, after the first reward, despite the cards' line "One-time refundable payment."

Rules that close the account

On the 1-step path a 3% daily loss and a 3% total loss are the same threshold, so one session can end the attempt, and a floating 3% of the current balance counts open positions too, as in how a floating-loss rule treats open positions. The card prints a single 3%. One trade may take only half the target, at 1:100 leverage over two days, unless Fast Pass under clause 15.2 removes both limits.

The 2-step path asks for 6% and then 5%, with a 3% daily loss, and clause 6.3.3 sets the combined loss for both steps at 8%, so phase one uses room phase two still needs. Three days are required in each phase, at 1:50 leverage. Extended drawdown adds two points in the evaluation only, and the funded loss stays at 8%. The €199.99 activation fee sits above the €99.99 price of the $50,000 evaluation.

Section 12 cancels accounts for high-frequency trading, arbitrage, emulators, gap trading and outside signals even when the loss limits hold. Copy-trading from outside is barred, copy-trading between one trader's own Clickfunded accounts is allowed, and clause 12.2 bars a VPS along with hedging across accounts. News trading and overnight positions are permitted, a stop-loss stays optional, and 30 days without a trade or a withdrawal request can close the account.

How the three programmes compare

Where the homepage card and the October 2026 clause name different sizes, the table shows both.

Rule1-step2-stepInstant funded
Homepage fee€49.99 to €259.99€99.99 to €469.99€199.99 to €699.99
Homepage size$25,000 to $200,000$50,000 to $300,000$10,000 to $100,000
Cap-table size$25,000 to $200,000$50,000 to $300,000$45,000, $90,000 or $95,000, $180,000, $260,000
Profit target6%6%, then 5%None in clause 6.4.1
Daily loss3% of the starting balance3% of the starting balance3% from the day's highest equity
Maximum loss3%8% across both steps4% from the highest balance
Default split80%90%90%
Worked request$2,400$2,400$720 on a $3,000 gain
Leverage1:1001:501:5

Who stands behind the account

The October 2026 terms name Nemesis Creations - FZCO, Building A1, Dubai Digital Park, Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai, United Arab Emirates, under UAE law. Every service is simulated, the footer says the firm takes no broker role and accepts no client deposits, and the pages name no licence number from a financial regulator. Louis R. is named chief executive, and a live account under clause 8.1 is discretionary and closed to residents of the United States.

Clause 4.1 also bars Alaska, Colorado, Georgia, Idaho, Indiana, Maine, Mississippi, New Jersey, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont and Washington. The FAQ says TradeLocker lets other US residents trade, while the live account stays closed to US residents as a group. Clause 16.1 says the platform in use is TradeLocker, the FAQ says MetaTrader 5 will come later, and clause 5.1 already names both, which is the platform record beside the buffer record on the prop-firm desk.

Questions to settle before paying

How much of a funded gain can one request take?

Clause 7.5.1 allows up to 60% of eligible profit, and eligible profit stops at the size cap. On $100,000 the cap is $4,000, so the request stops at $2,400 even when the gain is larger. Clause 15.1 lets the trader keep every reward under a 100% option, and that clause is silent on the 60% request cap. Five days of at least 0.15% profit, and a 14-day gap, sit between requests.

What ends a 1-step evaluation?

A 3% loss against starting simulated capital fails the attempt in one day or across the evaluation, and a floating loss of 3% of the current balance fails it too, open positions included. One trade above half the 6% target breaks the consistency rule. Fast Pass, under clause 15.2, removes that rule and the two-day minimum. The €199.99 activation fee on this path stays outside the 2-step refund in clause 9.3.

Which instant sizes match a reward cap?

The homepage sells $10,000, $25,000, $50,000 and $100,000, marked invitation only, from €199.99 to €699.99. Clause 6.4.9 caps $45,000, $90,000, $180,000 and $260,000, and clause 7.5.1 replaces $90,000 with $95,000. The worked withdrawal uses $180,000, missing from the cards, with a minimum balance of $101,800 in one clause and $181,800 in the other. A buyer has to ask which table governs the card.

When does any fee come back?

Clause 9.2 makes the evaluation fee a single payment and rules out a monthly subscription. Clause 9.6 withholds refunds except where Clickfunded cancels for a technical or administrative reason, or the law requires a refund. Clause 9.3 returns the activation fee once, on a 2-step account only, after the first reward has been sent, within five business days. The card note "One-time refundable payment" is wider than that clause.

What has to be true before a reward is sent?

Clause 7.5.3 requires a funded or instant account, a balance above the opening level, closed positions, and at least $100, or $500 on instant funding. Sumsub checks have to be finished, and instant accounts also need the 1st-to-10th window. The terms quote one to two business days to process a request, and the FAQ quotes 24 hours after approval, while clause 7.5.8 allows a hold where fraud or a rule breach is suspected.

This review is independent editorial analysis and is not financial, investment, or trading advice, and is not an endorsement or solicitation. The Industry Spread has no affiliate or referral relationship with the firms covered. Proprietary trading challenges carry a fee that is generally non-refundable, most participants do not reach a funded account, and funded capital is the firm's capital, not the trader's. Terms change frequently — always verify current rules directly with the firm before paying any fee.

Reporting by Abdelaziz Fathi. Filed 25 October 2026, 12:32 GMT.

Senior Reporter, Brokers and Prop Firms

Abdelaziz Fathi covers the intersection of forex/CFD brokerage, regulation, liquidity, fintech, and digital assets.

All 604 stories by Abdelaziz Fathi