The Industry Spread

Follow

XFacebookLinkedIn

FOREX

USD/TWD to 31.795 by 17 December 2026: the surplus case

USD/TWD reaches 31.795 by December 17, 2026 as the trade surplus pulls the pair back to the October 7 close. A weekly close above 32.454 breaks the call.

USD/TWD to 31.795 by 17 December 2026: the surplus case
Photo: Chensiyuan, edit by DXR, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Market call

USD/TWD

Spot at filing
32.08514 October 2026
Base case
31.795by 17 December 2026
Bull case
31.505
Bear case
32.315
Invalidation
> 32.454wrong above this level

Levels as stated when filed. Not live prices. Open until 17 December 2026. Analysis, not investment advice.

US dollar / New Taiwan dollar (USD/TWD) reaches 31.795 by December 17, 2026 in the base case, 31.505 in the bull case and 32.315 in the bear case. The base case gives back the rise from the October 7 interbank close, led by the merchandise surplus and capped by a central bank that still says it has time to observe.

The Taipei Forex interbank close was 32.085 on October 13, 2026, on the central bank series, 0.290 above the October 7 close of 31.795. The base case hands that step back by the December 17 meeting. Bank of Taiwan's spot board at 15:31 on October 14 showed 32.04 buying and 32.14 selling. Four tests that would kill the call are set out below.

Key Levels:

• Asset: USD/TWD 32.085, October 13, 2026 interbank close, Taipei Forex Inc.; Bank of Taiwan spot 32.04/32.14 at 15:31 on October 14
• Base case target: 31.795 by December 17, 2026 — October 7 close
• Bull case target: 31.505 if the Board hikes 12.5 basis points — September 9 close
• Bear case target: 32.315 — August 5 close
• Major support: 31.505 — September 9 close
• Major resistance: 32.447 — August 4 close
• Invalidation level: weekly close above 32.454 — July 30 close

How these USD/TWD levels were set

Every price is a published close or board rate. Spot is the October 13, 2026 interbank close of 32.085. The October 14 close was not yet posted. The 15:31 Bank of Taiwan board is a same-session check, and the bank calls those rates indicative.

Closes run from July 17, 2026 to October 13, 2026. Policy text is the December 18, 2025 calendar, the September 17, 2026 decision, the Directorate-General of Budget, Accounting and Statistics (DGBAS) price release, the Ministry of Finance trade release and the DBS note of October 13. No Commitments of Traders figure is used. The Bank can smooth the rate, so a close is not a free-float print.

What the October tape and the September surplus show

From September 9 to October 13 the close rose from 31.505 to 32.085. The Ministry of Finance put the September surplus at $23.63 billion. Reuters put US-bound shipments at $27.461 billion, up 106.2%. The same chip bid is in the won's memory terms-of-trade case.

SeriesLatest printComparisonOther published figure
USD/TWD interbank close32.085 (October 13, 2026)31.795 (October 7, 2026)31.505 (September 9, 2026)
Policy rates2% discount rate2.375% secured refinancing4.25% temporary accommodations
CPI, year on year2.73% (September 2026)2.03% Bank forecast for 20261.83% Bank forecast for 2027
Merchandise trade$87.22 billion exports60.9% export growth$23.63 billion September surplus

Sources: central bank closes, the September 17, 2026 decision, DGBAS and the Ministry of Finance. Window: July 17 to October 14, 2026.

USD/TWD is the number of New Taiwan dollars per one US dollar on the Taipei interbank close, not a retail cash rate. The reference print in this note is 32.085 on October 13, 2026, from the Central Bank of the Republic of China series sourced to Taipei Forex Inc. The base-case level, 31.795, is the October 7 close on the same page, so the call revisits a print already in the book. The bull-case level, 31.505, is the September 9 close, and the bear-case level, 32.315, is the August 5 close. Invalidation is a weekly close above 32.454, the July 30 close and the high of the July 17 to October 13 window. Bank of Taiwan's October 14 spot board, taken at 15:31, showed 32.04 bid and 32.14 offer, so the live board sat on the official close. DGBAS put September consumer price inflation at 2.73% year on year.

"We continue to expect a modest 12.5bp rate hike at the December meeting, bringing the policy rate to 2.125%. By then, CPI inflation is likely to have remained above 2% for around six consecutive months."

— Ma Tieying, Senior Economist, DBS (DBS)

Why 31.795 is the December 17 base case

The hike is the bull case, not the base. The September 17 decision says the Bank steps in when flows turn disorderly, so the map stops at 31.795. M2 averaged 6.60% in the first seven months, and excess reserves stayed above NT$52 billion from June to August.

The December 17, 2026 meeting is the next rate decision on the Bank's provisional calendar, released on December 18, 2025. The Board held the discount rate at 2%, secured refinancing at 2.375% and temporary accommodations at 4.25% on September 17, 2026. It forecast 2026 growth at 11.48% and 2027 growth at 5.82%, with CPI at 2.03% this year and 1.83% next year. DBS still looks for a 12.5 basis point rise, to 2.125%, if CPI stays above 2% and if an electricity-price decision follows the November local elections. The base case for USD/TWD does not need that hike. The September merchandise surplus of $23.63 billion is already a bid for the Taiwan dollar. The hike is the condition for 31.505, not for 31.795. A hold leaves the surplus bid in place and the official preference for an orderly rate unchanged.

The Federal Reserve hiked in September for the first time since 2023, the Taipei Times reported, and DBS has US rates up 50 basis points this year. The yuan fixing-gap case is the regional headwind, and the baht's policy-hold case is the contrast.

What a surplus model misses

The surplus model misses the housing ease. The second-home loan-to-value cap rose from 60% to 70% on September 18, 2026, and property lending was 34.44% of bank loans at the end of July, down from 37.61% in June 2024. Inflation can also fade on its own. Vegetables added 0.53 percentage points to September CPI, core CPI was 2.52% and fuel rose 12.72%, the Taipei Times reported from DGBAS. The Bank's habit has been an orderly rate rather than a fast revaluation.

"We still have time to observe."

— Yang Chin-long, Governor, Central Bank of the Republic of China (Taiwan) (Taipei Times)

"We expect the increase in inflation to be a short-term phenomenon, with the CPI growth rate likely to ease in October."

— Tsai Hsiu-hui, Deputy Director, Department of Statistics, DGBAS (Taipei Times)

What would invalidate this call

The base case to 31.795 breaks if any one of these four signals fires:

  • A weekly interbank close above 32.454. That July 30, 2026 close is the high of this window. A weekly finish through it means the drift-lower path is the wrong description.
  • Three consecutive Taipei closes above 32.315 before December 17. That August 5 close is the bear-case target. Three finishes above it mean the bear path is already in force.
  • The October merchandise balance, due November 9, 2026, prints as a deficit. The bid in this note is the surplus. A deficit removes it. A smaller surplus does not, by itself, kill the call.
  • The December 17 Board cuts any of the three policy rates. A cut would say the growth and inflation mix had flipped. A hike does not break the base case. It is the path to 31.505.

What to watch into December 17

November 9, 2026 tests whether the $23.63 billion surplus was a peak, and October CPI tests whether inflation is still above 2%. Those two prints can still move the base case. DBS treats the November local elections as the gate for a 12.8% electricity-price rise. On December 17 the levels are 31.795 and 32.454: a hold leaves the base case, a 12.5 basis point hike is the bull case, and a cut or a weekly close above 32.454 ends it. The provisional 2026 calendar has no later meeting this year.

TL;DR

USD/TWD is called at 31.795 by December 17, 2026 in the base case, at 31.505 if the Board hikes and does not lean against the currency, and at 32.315 if the dollar returns to the August 5 close. The spot anchor is the October 13 interbank close of 32.085. The pull is the merchandise surplus, which the Ministry of Finance put at $23.63 billion in September after exports rose 60.9% year on year. The cap is the Bank's smoothing and Governor Yang Chin-long's line that there is still time to observe. A weekly close above the July 30 close of 32.454 ends the call.

FAQ

What is the USD/TWD base case into December 17, 2026?

The base case is 31.795, the October 7, 2026 interbank close, by the December 17 meeting. Spot is the October 13 close of 32.085, a mapped move of 0.290, or 0.91% on desk arithmetic. The bull case, 31.505, is the September 9 close and needs a hike. The bear case, 32.315, is the August 5 close. Each figure is a printed close, not a model output.

What did the central bank decide on September 17, 2026?

The Board held the discount rate at 2%, secured refinancing at 2.375% and temporary accommodations at 4.25%. Growth forecasts went to 11.48% for 2026 and 5.82% for 2027, with CPI at 2.03% and 1.83%. The second-home loan-to-value cap rose from 60% to 70%. Governor Yang Chin-long said there was still time to observe, and two members dissented.

Why is the target not a much stronger Taiwan dollar?

A $23.63 billion September surplus argues for a stronger Taiwan dollar, but the Bank steps in when flows turn disorderly and the governor said there was time to observe. The Federal Reserve hiked in September for the first time since 2023. Nine weeks is a short window, so the base case stops at 31.795.

Which trade number carries the call?

The September surplus of $23.63 billion, published by the Ministry of Finance on October 8, 2026. Exports were $87.22 billion, up 60.9%, and imports $63.59 billion, up 51.7%. The next release is November 9. A deficit that day invalidates the call. A smaller surplus does not, unless a price test also fires.

What would prove this USD/TWD call wrong?

Any one of four prints: a weekly close above 32.454, three consecutive closes above 32.315 before December 17, an October merchandise deficit on November 9, or a rate cut on December 17. A 12.5 basis point hike does not break the base case. It is the path to 31.505. A hold leaves that base case in place.

This article is informational analysis only and is not financial, investment, or trading advice. Foreign-exchange, commodity, and equity markets are highly volatile and can lose substantial value rapidly. Leveraged products carry total-loss risk and may exceed the initial margin posted. Past performance and historical correlations do not guarantee future results. Do your own research and consult a regulated financial adviser before making any investment decision.

Reporting by Abdelaziz Fathi. Filed 14 October 2026, 11:13 GMT.

Senior Reporter, Brokers and Prop Firms

Abdelaziz Fathi covers the intersection of forex/CFD brokerage, regulation, liquidity, fintech, and digital assets.

All 566 stories by Abdelaziz Fathi